RigNet, Inc. Personal Privacy Policy

Thank you for visiting the RigNet website and reviewing our privacy statement.

RigNet commits to subject to the Principles all personal data received from the EU in reliance on the Privacy Shield and to cooperate with EU Data Protection Authorities (DPAs) and the Swiss Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner (FDPIC) and comply with the advice given by such authorities with regard to human resources data transferred from the EU and Switzerland in the context of the employment relationship.  We are committed to applying the Principles to EU data subjects’ personally identifiable information, including the Principles of Notice, Choice, Accountability for Onward Transfer, Security, Data Integrity and Purpose, Limitation, Access, and Recourse, Enforcement and Liability. To learn more about the Privacy Shield program and the Framework Principles, visit the U.S. Department of Commerce’s Privacy Shield List, https://www.privacyshield.gov/. In the event of a conflict between the terms in this privacy policy and the Principles, the Principles shall govern. This document, RigNet Global System (RGS) Personal Privacy Policy, addresses questions about personal information privacy so, individuals are informed on:

  1.  RigNet is participating in the privacy shield
  2.  Types of information data collected
  3.  Purposes for which RigNet collects and uses personal information
  4.  Your choices
  5.  Your rights: accessing and changing your personal information
  6.  Questions, objections and complaints
  7.  Protecting your information
  8.  Data retention
  9.  Information sharing
  10.  Correcting and updating your personal information
  11.  Do we use cookies and other tracking mechanisms?
  12.  Policies regarding children
  13.  Terms of use
  14.  Your Consent
  15.  Changes to our privacy policy